Previous Award Winners

Hirst Award
2017 Stanley Skinner, Assistant Director of Community Development, Suffolk VA
2016 Ronald. H Williams, Jr. Deputy City Manager, Norfolk, VA.
2015 James Rogers, Norfolk, Director of Neighborhood Development
2014 Marcus D. Jones, City Manager, City of Norfolk
2013 Ray Amoruso, Hampton Roads Transit Authority
2012 Dr. Robert (Bob) M. Dyer, Councilmember City of Virginia Beach
2011 Susan D. Walston, Deputy City Manager, Virginia Beach
2010 James Gray – Asst City Manager/Fire Chief – Hampton
2009 Mark H. Woodward – City Planning – Chesapeake
2008 Lynn B. Clements, Executive Director, Virginia Aquarium
2007 Eric Martin, City Engineer – City of Chesapeake
2006 Jaleh M. Shea – Planning – Chesapeake
2005 Richard Payne – GAO & William Mitchell – Public Works – Newport News
2004 Nancy C. Tracy – Dir of Finance – Chesapeake
2003 Oral Lambert – Chief Operations – Virginia Beach
2002 Art Collins – Ex Dir HRPDC
2001 David Sullivan, CIO – Virginia Beach
2000 Ted Heflin – Dir Public Works – Hampton
1999 Wolfgang Pindur – ODU
1998 Mary Ann Saunders – Asst City Mgr – Chesapeake
1997 Clarence Cuffee – Deputy City Mgr – Chesapeake
1996 Gwendolyn S Davis – Mgt Analyst – Portsmouth
1995 Darlene Burcham – Asst City Mgr – Norfolk
1994 James K Spore – City Mgr – Virginia Beach


House Award
2017 Morgan Whayland, Office of Resilience, Norfolk, VA
2016 William L. Gervin, Virginia Beach Police Department
2015 Susan White Perry, City of Norfolk, Management Analyst III
2014 (no award)
2013 Jeff Hubbard, Government Accountability Office, Norfolk
2012 (no award)
2011 Roslyn L. Gervin, Senior Safety Officer, Public Works, City of Newport News
2010 Galina Burley – Bureau of Community Outreach – Norfolk
2009 Alicia P. Maisonave – Clinical Services – Virginia Beach
2008 Nicole M. Clark, Assistant Director of Human Resources, City of Chesapeake
2007 Earl Sorey, Traffic Engineer – City of Chesapeake
2006 Jay Bernas – Chief of Planning – HRSD
2005 Michelle T. Oblinksy – Fire Dep – Chesapeake
2004 Brian Carroll – Rescue – Isle of Wight
2003 No Award
2002 Leslie Beauregard, Sr Budget Analyst – Hampton
2001 Columbus Grant – Dir of Public Works – Elizabeth City
2000 Lorrie Andrew-Spear, Public Works – Hampton
1999 Courtney Meredith – Youth Planner – Hampton
1998 No Award
1997 Mary Bunting – Asst City Mgr – Hampton
1996 William Harrell – Asst City Mgr – Suffolk
1995 J Michael hawkins – HOME Project – Newport News
1994 Keith Toler, Dir Portsmouth Convention & Visitors Center


Pindur Award
2017 Not Awarded
2016 Pamela A. Gibson, Associate Professor of Public Administration, Troy University
2015 Pamela T. Dunning, Associate Professor of Public Administration, Troy University
2014 John C. Morris, Professor of Public Administration and Urban Policy, ODU
2013 Dr. Quentin Kidd, Professor of Political Science, CNU
2012 Dr. Wie Yusef, Asst Professor, ODU
2011 Charles W. Dunn, Robertson School of Government, Regent University
2010 Linda McCluney – Dean of Academic Affairs – JFSC
2009 Calvin Scheidt – VP of TNCC
2008 Dr. Roseann Runte, President, ODU
2007 John Dunning – Troy University
2006 Peter Carlson – CNU
2005 Leonard Ruchelman – ODU
2004 Buck G. Miller – CNU
2003 Not Awarded
2002 Robert Fenning, VP Admin – ODU